Development of catalytic radical reactions by controlling oxidative and reductive processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2022-2023)
Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Miyabe Hideto  兵庫医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10289035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲谷 繁  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00242529)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機合成 / ラジカル / 有機触媒 / 光触媒 / 鉄触媒 / 酸化 / 還元 / 有機化学 / 合成反応 / 有機合成化学
Outline of Research at the Start
新しい医薬品を敏速に開発し、社会に提供のためには、それを合成する基盤技術「有機合成化学」の進展が不可欠である。厳密な無水条件や脱酸素条件を必要としないラジカル反応は、環境調和型有機合成反応として注目されているが、ラジカルは過度に活性であるために制御が困難であり、ラジカル発生に過剰の試薬を必要とする点では、環境への負荷が大きい。そのため、ラジカル有機合成化学を飛躍的に発展させるためには、反応系の触媒化が不可欠である。酸化と還元の両過程を同一反応系内で行うことができれば、ラジカル反応の触媒化が達成できると考え、酸化剤としても還元剤としても働く光触媒を用いた触媒化研究に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The catalytic radical reactions were developed by using photocatalysts and Fe-catalysts. These catalysts have the potential to induce the oxidative and reductive radical processes. (1) The oxidative transformation of α,β-unsaturated ketones was achieved under the conditions using rhodamine 6G as a photocatalyst and BrCCl3 as a mild co-oxidant. This oxidative transformation is promoted by the bromine atom-transfer to intermediate radicals from BrCCl3. (2) The oxidative esterification of aldehydes was achieved under the organocatalytic conditions based on the cooperation between N-heterocyclic carbene (NHC) and eosin Y. In this reaction, the oxidation of Breslow intermediates is promoted by the activated photocatalyst and C2Cl6. (3) FeCl3-promoted oxidative radical cyclization of active methylenes was developed. The reaction of α-chloro-active methylenes proceeded by using the sub-catalytic amount of FeCl2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のラジカル発生法は、還元的方法と酸化的方法に二分でき、いずれも化学量論量以上の試薬を用いる場合が多く、ラジカル発生に過剰の試薬を必要とする点では環境への負荷が大きい。ラジカル合成化学を環境調和型反応に発展させるためには、ラジカル反応の触媒化が不可欠である。本研究は、光触媒や鉄触媒を活用した酸化的ラジカル反応の触媒化を研究し、有機化学分野や触媒化学分野の発展に貢献する。