Medicinal Chemistry of Anti-tumor Agents Targetd at Stromal Complex V
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takumi  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 部長 (80270544)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん・間質相互作用 / 全合成 / 天然物 / 医薬化学 / complex V / がんー間質相互作用 / 抗がん剤 / 構造活性相関 / がん-間質相互作用 / 抗がん剤リード / ペプチド系天然物 / 呼吸鎖阻害剤 / がん分子標的薬
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで,ペプチド系天然物ロイシノスタチンAの関連物質が,がん-間質相互作用に干渉しがん細胞の増殖を抑制すること,すなわち間質のミトコンドリア電子伝達系complex Vの阻害を介し,間質細胞のIGF-I分泌を抑制し,当該活性を示すことを明らかにしてきた.本研究は当該知見を活用し,complex V阻害活性を指標とした構造活性相関SAR研究の実施,in vivo評価を経た開発候補化合物の選定,難治性がんに対する適用範囲拡大の検討とがん分子標的としてのcomplex Vの有用性評価,を基軸とした新しい作用機序の抗がん剤リード創製を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that leucinostatin A acts on complex V of prostate stromal cells co-cultured with prostate tumor cells to inhibit exhibition of IGF-1. It proved that complex V from stromal cells can be a good target of antitumor agents.
Changing an unnatural amino acid residue of leucinostatin A, AHMOD, maintained its biological activity. However, it was suggested that the alteration of the side chain structure resulted in changes of topology of whole main chain structure of the peptide to make it bind to different position of the target enzyme from that for leucinostatin A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん化学療法の分野においては現在,分子標的薬と抗体医薬が大きな成功を収めている。いずれもがん細胞に特徴的な標的をもつもので,従来の細胞毒と比較し優れた治療成績と良好なQOLをもたらしている。一方、がん組織に存在する正常細胞もがん細胞の増殖に関与していることも知られており、これが新しい抗がん剤の標的になればがん細胞の遺伝子不安定性に由来する容易な耐性獲得が回避される可能性があるとされてきた。本研究では正常細胞のcomplex Vが抗がん剤の標的になりうることを示唆するに至り、将来的な新しいがん化学療法の方法論の構築に結び付く可能性がある点で意義をもつ。