Regulation of protein-protein interactions by conformationally-constrained helical peptides containing artificial amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTANI Yuko  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (60451853)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非天然アミノ酸 / ヘリックス / タンパク質ータンパク質相互作用 / ペプチド / 膜透過性 / 光反応性保護基 / 立体構造 / アミド異性化 / 環境応答性保護基 / 環状ペプチド / 刺激応答性 / ヘリックス分子 / p53-MDM2相互作用 / コンホメーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、天然にない規則構造(ヘリックス・ターン構造など)を誘起する非天然アミノ酸を開発し、タンパク質-タンパク質相互作用(PPI)阻害物質、または特定のタンパク質に相互作用するペプチドミミックとして応用可能な構造基盤を創製することを目的とする。(1)細胞のガン化に関係するPPIであるp53-MDM2相互作用阻害活性を持つペプチドミミックの創製を行う。(2)環境応答的にコンホメーションを変化させるペプチドを創製する。(3)各種二環性骨格を持つアミノ酸を系統的に合成し、環状ペプチドに導入してコンホメーション制御能を調査する。これらをタンパク質ータンパク質相互作用阻害物質に応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we created a molecule that inhibits p53-MDM2/MDMX protein-protein interaction using a peptide of the artificial amino acid Abh, which has a rigid backbone, as a helix mimetic. In addition, we developed a rigid artificial amino acid that changes its conformation in a stimulus-dependent manner such as light irradiation. By incorporating this rigid artificial amino acid into a cyclic peptide, we succeeded in controlling the entire peptide conformation by light irradiation. We also developed a method to improve the membrane permeability of natural amino acid peptides by attaching a protective group on the nitrogen of the amide bond that can be deprotected by light or enzymatic reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、一般的に細胞や生体への応用が難しいとされているペプチドの弱点を人工アミノ酸によって克服することを目指す研究であり、創薬分野やケミカルバイオロジー分野に重要な意義がある。剛直な構造を持つ人工アミノ酸が、生体内ペプチドよりもかなり少ない残基数で阻害活性を持つことから、立体構造を制御したペプチド模倣体による創薬への応用が期待できる。さらに、そのままでは膜透過性が低い天然アミノ酸のペプチドのアミド窒素上に保護基を持つペプチド誘導体を開発した。保護ペプチドが細胞内に入った後で刺激・環境応答的に脱保護され、元のペプチドを再生することが可能である。