Development of Novel Nuclear Receptor Ligands with Nonsteroid Skeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Tanatani Aya  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (40361654)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核内受容体 / プロゲステロン / アンドロゲン / アンタゴニスト / ビタミンD / リトコール酸 / 細胞分化誘導 / ステロイドホルモン / 芳香族アミド
Outline of Research at the Start
核内受容体は、ステロイドホルモンやビタミンA、D等の重要な生体内分子の機能を担うタンパク質であり、その機能を制御する化合物を創製することで、がん、自己免疫疾患、代謝関連疾患、神経変性疾患等の治療薬開発へと応用することが期待できる。本研究では、新しい構造を有し、核内受容体の機能を選択的に制御して、上記の疾病の治療に有効な化合物を設計、合成する。詳細な機能解析や構造最適化を行うことで、医薬展開可能な化合物を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel specific modulators of progesterone, androgen, and vitamin D receptors have been developed. First, as progesterone antagonists, coumarin derivatives with 7-sulfonamide moiety and quinolone derivatives with pyrrole ring at the 6 position were systematically synthesized, and their structure-activity relationships were elucidated. Second, as androgen antagonists, coumarin and quinolone derivatives with 6-aryl group were systematically synthesized, and their structure-activity relationships were elucidated. Further, we synthesized novel secosteroidal vitamin D derivatives by using lithocolic acid as a lead compound, and succeeded in the development of highly active lithocolic acid derivatives as vitamin D receptor agonist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ステロイドホルモン受容体およびビタミンD受容体の機能を厳密に制御する新規モデュレーターの創製を目的に、ステロイド骨格やセコステロイド骨格を他の構造に代替した化合物を設計、合成し、その核内受容体機能制御活性を検討した。得られた構造活性相関に関する知見は、これらの核内受容体の機能制御に有用な構造情報となるとともに、高活性化合物は、生物活性の特性、体内動態等を詳細に解明することで、医薬応用が期待できる。なかでも、高いビタミンD活性を有するリトコール酸誘導体はこれまでに開発されたビタミンD誘導体とは全く異なる構造、物性を有することから、新たなビタミンD療法への展開が期待できる。