Development and regulation of peptide secondary structures using side-chain stapling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Atsushi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (10732315)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジ置換アミノ酸 / ペプチド / 有機分子触媒 / 薬学 / 有機化学 / 側鎖環化
Outline of Research at the Start
複数のアミノ酸が連なってできるペプチドが機能を示すためにはその三次元構造を一定の構造に制御する必要がある。その手法の一つとして、ペプチドの側鎖を環化して安定化する方法が用いられている。とりわけ炭素結合で環を作るハイドロカーボンステープルは化学的安定性にも優れているが、環化の際にできる二重結合の異性体が混合物として得られる問題点があった。本研究では新規に合成したアミノ酸を環化の土台として使用することで、二重結合部分の立体選択的な側鎖環化法を開発し、純度の高いペプチドを得る手法を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
E- and Z-selective ring-closing metatheses of peptides with 4-allyloxy-L-proline were achieved. Furthermore, ring-closing metathesis of peptides between five-membered carbocyclic alpha,alpha-disubstituted alpha-amino acids possessing allyl-tether resulted in high E-selectivities with a >20:1 ratio, while that between (S)-(4-pentenyl)alanines resulted in poor selectivities of approx 2imately:1. The synthesized peptides were subjected to epoxidation of alpha,beta-unsaturated ketone as an organocatalyst, and excellent enantioselectivities up to 99% ee were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペプチドは生体内でも重要な役割を担うため、その物性と機能の解明は重要である。しかし、既存のペプチド側鎖上での閉環メタセシス反応はE/Z混合物を与えていた。今回人工のアミノ酸を組み込むことで、EまたはZ選択性を発現させることに成功できた。またそのペプチドのX線結晶構造はα-ヘリックスを示しており、生体内でペプチドの作用点の多くがα-ヘリックスを形成していることから、今後の展開が期待される。