New Applications of Quantum Dot Photocatalysis and Novel Developments in Medicinal Organic Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
EIJI YAMAGUCHI  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10737993)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子ドット / 光化学 / 有機化学 / 光触媒 / ペロブスカイト / 光反応 / 光触媒反応 / 有機・無機ハイブリッド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、量子ドットの光触媒としての利用に向けた基盤構築と応用展開である。すなわち、コロイド状量子ドットの構造やサイズを完全に制御した汎用合成方法を確立し、量子ドットの機能をコントロールした有機化学におけるオーダーメイド光触媒としての基盤を構築する。また、合成した量子ドット光触媒を利用した実際の光触媒反応に用いることで、その適用限界と応用性の系統的な解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research to develop tailor-made photocatalysts using quantum dots, which have been less commonly used as photocatalysts to date. In this study, we synthesized quantum dots of various compositions and particle sizes to elucidate the correlation between their optical properties and reactivity. Through our research, we found that the quantum dots synthesized using existing methods were sensitive to solvents and mechanical stimuli, leading to decomposition reactions. To prevent decomposition, we demonstrated that it is possible to use bidentate anionic ligands as colloidal capping agents to suppress decomposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子ドットは、そのサイズ径や組成により光物性をコントロール可能であることが知られている。一方でその光触媒としての利用はほとんどなされておらず、興味が持たれていた。
本研究では、既存のコロイド状量子ドットを光反応へ使用するとコロイドが分解し、触媒としての機能の発現がこんなんであることを見出した。
これに対しコロイドを安定化させるようなキャップ化剤を合成することで、分解の抑制が可能であることを明らかにした。この結果は持続可能な化学の発展に大きく寄与するものである。