Development of novel antibody-drug conjugates utilizing the KSP inhibition of cysteine derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Ogo Naohisa  静岡県立大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (20501307)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗体薬物複合体 / 抗がん / in silico / 構造活性相関 / システイン誘導体 / KSP / Trastuzumab / プロドラッグ / リンカーペイロード / 酵素切断リンカー / 細胞増殖阻害 / cleavableリンカー / non-cleavableリンカー / ADC / ライブラリー
Outline of Research at the Start
抗体薬物複合体(antibody-drug conjugate, ADC)は次世代の抗体医薬として期待されているが、現存のADCに搭載されている薬物の多くはその標的が微小管やDNAに限られている。申請者はこれまでキネシンモータータンパク質KSP阻害システイン誘導体の構造最適化研究により、既に臨床応用されている微小管薬と同等以上の活性を持ち、がん細胞選択的に殺細胞活性を示すプロドラッグ化に成功している。そこで本化合物をペイロードとして様々なリンカーを導入したリンカーペイロードライブラリーを構築し、その複合化を検討することにより多様な抗体に適応可能な新たなリンカーペイロードの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously synthesized S-trityl-L-cysteine (STLC) derivatives as potent KSP inhibitors. Clinical trials of KSP inhibitors have been limited by their toxicity to non-cancer cells. The approved antibody-drug conjugates (ADCs) are mainly comprised of payload classes mostly limited to tubulin binders or DNA interacting agents. The development of new payloads with new mode of action is highly desired. In this study, we designed and synthesized linker-STLC derivatives. LP-1b has a PEG linker, and LP-2b has a cleavable linker that can be cleaved by cathepsin B. In addition, we synthesized a new derivative in which S atom was substituted with C. The novel ADC-1 of LP1b and trastuzumab was confirmed to significantly inhibit cell proliferation of HER2-positive SKOV-3 cells compared to trastuzumab. For LP-2b, it was confirmed by LC-MS that the addition of cathepsin B cleaves the linker and releases the drug. These results indicated that STLC derivatives can be applied for novel ADCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
KSP阻害システイン誘導体を有するリンカーペイロードライブラリー構築と抗体との複合化、ADCとしての生物活性評価により、現在開発中のADCを含め抗体に結合させる低分子化合物(ペイロード)に新規作用機序を持つペイロード開発の可能性拡大が示された。また本研究成果から、KSP阻害剤を臨床応用するための学術的な裏付けとなる基礎研究の前進に貢献することができた。