Synthesis of cyclic phosphonic anhydride and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Makino Kazuishi  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20302573)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環状リン酸無水物 / 触媒反応 / 脱水反応 / 典型元素 / アミド化反応 / 酸無水物
Outline of Research at the Start
生体や医薬品を構成する重要な結合様式であるグリコシド結合やアミド結合の形成を実現する触媒の必要性を鑑み,従来とは異なる反応様式でこれらの結合形成が可能となる有機触媒の開発をおこなう。具体的には,リン酸と他の典型元素を含むオキソ酸からなる環状混合酸無水物構造をもつ分子を合成し,有機触媒としての機能を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vivo, phosphoric acid anhydride, as represented by adenosine triphosphate, has excellent chemical reactivity and functions as a reactant for the phosphorylation of hydroxy and carboxy groups. In particular, when a hydroxy group at anomeric position of a sugar or a carboxy group of an amino acid is phosphorylated, these functional groups are converted to leaving groups, promoting the formation of glycosidic and peptidic linkages. Using such in vivo reactions as a model, we have synthesized the three cyclic phosphoric anhydrides and applied them to catalytic amidation reactions involving dehydration of carboxylic acid and amine to obtain the desired amide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内において糖鎖やペプチドは極めて重要な働きをしており,その生理機能の解明や医薬品開発への応用のためには,これらの量的供給を可能とする実用的な方法論の開発が望まれている。本研究では,生体内におけるアミド化反応やグリコシル化反応をモデルとして,三次元構造が固定された環状リン酸無水物の合成と脱水反応を伴う触媒的アミド化反応への適用を目指し研究を行った。その結果,我々のデザインした環状リン酸無水物がカルボン酸とアミンとのアミド化反応を促すことが明らかになった。現状において触媒効率は低いものの,環状リン酸無水物が分子触媒として機能する可能性を示すことができた。