Development of core technology for chemical biology and drug discovery based on Cope-type hydroamination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Osamu  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30257141)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイソシアネート / オキシム / ニトロン / 付加環化反応 / ヘテロCope型ヒドロアミノ化 / Cope型ヒドロアミノ化 / ヘテロCopeヒドロアミノ化 / ニトロン形成 / 1,3-双極子付加環化 / イソシアナート / ヒドロキシルアミン / 歪みの解消 / ヘテロCopeヒドロアミノ化反応 / 1,3-双極子付加環化反応 / クリック反応 / 生体直交型反応 / ひずみの解消
Outline of Research at the Start
Cope脱離の逆反応のCope型ヒドロアミノ化を、高度に歪んだtrans-シクロオクテンやジベンゾオクチン類に適用し、ひずみの解消を駆動力とする分子間Cope型ヒドロアミノ化反応を開発する。そして最終的には生体直交型の反応に仕上げる。もう一つは、イソシアナートのC-N 二重結合へのヘテロCope型ヒドロアミノ化反応の開発とクリック反応への展開であり、イソシアナートとオキシムまたはヒドロキシルアミンの反応を検討し、クリック反応とし、中分子合成や高分子合成に展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Development of intermolecular Cope-type hydroamination reaction accelerated by ring strain and development to bioorthogonal reaction: Due to successive papers published by competing groups, we were unable to advance this theme.
(2) Development of hetero-Cope hydroamination reaction and development to click reaction: We have developed that Cope-type hydroamination reaction caused by isocyanates and oximes generating nitrones, which immediately undergo cycloaddition reaction with dipolarophile intermoleculaly (about 30 examples, up to 94% yield). Moreover, using computational chemistry, we were able to determine the transition state for the nitrone formation. Furthermore, it was clarified that the reaction between isocyanate and alkylhydroxylamine proceeded easily in the same manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジポラロフィル、イソシアネート類及びオキシムを混合するだけでイソオキサゾリジン環が得られる3成分連結型の分子間付加環化反応を開発した。これらの3成分に種々のクリック反応に用いられる官能基を予め導入しておき本反応を行うと、3つの区別された官能基を有するコア化合物が得られる。これらの区別された官能基にそれぞれ種々のペンダント化合物を連結することにより多様性のある中分子群の合成が可能となり、ライブラリ合成の有力な手法となる。一方、イソシアナートとアルキルヒドロキシルアミンとの反応は、非常に速く、新たなクリック反応となる可能性が示された。