Development of new anti-cancer drug with anti-apoptotic protein MCL-1 selective inhibitory activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYA MASASHI  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50338539)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海洋天然物 / 抗がん剤 / イソキノリンアルカロイド / アポトーシス / Mcl-1 / がん幹細胞 / MCL-1 / イソキノリン / Akt-mTOR / 抗アポトーシス性タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト濾胞性リンパ腫から見いだされたbcl-2ファミリーがん遺伝子の中で、アポトーシス抑制能を有するMCL-1に対して高選択的に阻害活性を発現する新規化学療法剤の創製をめざす。本研究では、独自に見いだした強力な抗がん活性を有する海洋天然物であるレニエラマイシンTを創薬リードとし、外的刺激でがん細胞のアポトーシスを誘導することによりがん細胞を選択的に排除するという、これまでにない作用機序を誘発させ、副作用の少ない抗がん剤の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung cancer is the most prevalent cause of cancer death, and according to estimates of the global cancer statistics of incidence and mortality of all types of malignancies, its incidence is increasing. Derivatives of the RT right-half analog were used to treat NSCLC cells (H460 and H23) to analyze cell viability. The results revealed that the right half model compound of RT with thiazole ring, named DH-25, shows very potent anticancer activity against NSCLC. The compound was also shown to be effective against cancer stem cells, which have been implicated in cancer recurrence and drug resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦において死因のトップであるがんを新しい作用で治療する医薬品の開発をおこなった。がんの根治が難しい要因として、がん細胞が医薬品に対し抵抗性を示すことが挙げられる。我々が開発した化合物は、この抵抗性に関与しているタンパク質を減少させることで、がん細胞自らを細胞死(アポトーシス)させることができる。