Project/Area Number |
20K06978
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 近赤外光 / キサンテン / ライソゾーム病 / ローダミン / エオシン / シアニン / キサンテン系色素 / シアニン系色素 / 光触媒 / アミノベンゾピラノキサンテン系色素 / 光化学治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,「光」と「有機色素」を利活用することで,生体中に老廃物が蓄積することで全身症状が現れる難病ライソゾーム病の治療薬・治療法を開発することを目的とする。その実現に向けて,申請者が独自に見いだした『縮環型シアニン系色素』を化合物のプラットフォームとし,「近赤外光」を効率的に吸収し,「脂質」を光酸化する分子へ機能化する。そしてライソゾーム病の代謝異常に関わる脂質を物質変換し,それらの蓄積を抑える新たな原理に基づいた治療法に結びつけることを目標とする。生体透過性の高い近赤外光を利用する本治療は,標的の細胞や組織に対して外部から光を照射しながら治療できる点で有用となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been working on the development of Near-Infrared (NIR)-absorbing organic dyes for the application to phototherapy of lysosome disease. Through this project, we have succeeded in obtaining the two new results as shown below. [1] Synthesis of Polymethine-embedded Rhodamine and development of molecular function. [2] Synthesis of Bridged Xanthene and development of molecular function
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
NIRを利活用できる有機色素の創製の分子機能の開発は、診断と効果的な治療を同時に遂行するセラノスティクス薬剤の創薬を発展させる上で学術的意義を有する。また近赤外分子技術を発展させていくことはライソゾーム病、代謝異常症やパーキンソン病など、生体代謝物が蓄積することで全身症状が現れる疾患の光化学治療薬・治療法へ応用可能であり,希少・難治性疾患研究の発展に貢献できる。