Project/Area Number |
20K06979
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 二重水素結合供与触媒 / 不斉合成 / [2.2]パラシクロファン / チオウレア / ドミノ型反応 / Michael反応 / 面不斉 / ビスチオウレア / ドミノ反応 / 酸-塩基複合型触媒 / マイケル付加反応 / パラシクロファン / 水素結合供与触媒 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
キラル二重水素結合供与触媒は、二つの水素が同時に基質を活性化し高選択的反応を実現する、光学活性な医薬品や医薬品候補化合物の合成における有用なツールとして注目されている。我々は、[2.2]パラシクロファン(pCp) の擬オルト位に二つのチオウレア官能基を直結させた多点認識型面不斉二重水素結合供与触媒、pCp-ビスチオウレアを開発しているが、本触媒を基にさらなる性能の向上を目指した、構造修飾による新規触媒の設計・合成、および各種有用不斉合成反応への適用について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Planar chiral [2.2]paracyclophane (pCp)-based bisthiourea catalyst 1 has been known to give dinitro compounds with high enantioselectivity in Henry reaction, which is an important reaction for synthesis of biologically active compounds. In this study, we modified the structure of catalyst 1 to further improve its reactivity and selectivity. As a result, although we could not obtain results superior to 1, we were able to identify a core structure that is important for reactivity and selectivity. In addition, we designed and synthesized a pCp-phosphine-thiourea catalyst as an acid-base hybridized catalyst, and confirmed that it showed higher reactivity than known catalysts. Furthermore, using catalyst 1, we succeeded in developing the Michael reaction of nitroalkanes to nitrostyrenes and applying the reaction into a domino-type reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
チオウレアのように同時に二つのNHが基質の活性化や位置固定に寄与する官能基がキラル骨格に結合した不斉二重水素結合供与触媒は、既に数多く開発されており、環境への負荷が少なく穏やかな条件で反応が進行することから、医薬品合成等での利用が期待され注目されている。しかし、既存触媒のキラル骨格は限定的であり、我々は不斉分子触媒への利用頻度の低いパラシクロファンを用いることにより、独自の反応性・選択性が発現することを期待し、研究を進めている。今回、新規高性能触媒の創成には至らなかったが、不斉二重水素結合供与触媒を用いて複雑な構造を有するキラル化合物の一挙構築に成功し、創薬への貢献に対する可能性を示した。