Development of new transformation of heterocyclic aromatic compounds utilizing highly strained cyclic alkyne species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Takenaga Naoko  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60734845)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超原子価ヨウ素 / 核酸塩基 / ウラシル / ヨードニウム塩 / ヘテロアライン / ベンザイン / 超原子ヨウ素 / ヨウ素 / 複素環
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、核酸の重要な構成要素であるウラシル環の炭素-炭素二重結合上において一挙にビシナル位の結合形成を行う新しい官能基化法を開発することを目的とする。独自に合成したウラシルヨードニウム塩からウラシルのベンザイン型活性種であるヘテロアライン”uracilyne”を発生させ、種々のarynophileとの反応を開拓し、新規置換型ウラシル誘導体の合成を行う。反応性の高い新規の環状歪みアルキンである”uracilyne”を活用する本法により、ウラシル環上で合成難易度の高い環構築を高効率に行い、新規ウラシル核酸医薬関連シーズ分子や機能性分子の創製とそのライブラリー合成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated in detail the optimized conditions for generating highly strained heterocyclic alkyne species from uracil-iodonium(III) salts with basic activation, which have led to development of the new vicinal functionalization of the uracil ring in a single synthetic operation. Furthermore, we have developed the new metal-free coupling method of nucleobase derivatives such as purines toward nucleophiles (i.e. electron-rich arenes), and S-arylation of diarylsulfides by selective aryl-group transfer utilizing aryl(mesityl)iodonium(III) salts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘテロ芳香族化合物のなかでも、プリン塩基やピリミジン塩基などの核酸塩基は、抗がん活性や抗ウイルス活性等を示す医薬品のファーマコアとして重要な機能を有しており、新規官能基法を開発することは創薬化学分野において重要である。本研究で開発した核酸塩基を有するビアリール化合物は、医薬品関連分子や機能性分子の創生研究への寄与につながりうる。また、本研究で見出したウラシルのビシナル官能基化法を用いることで、複雑なヘテロ芳香環化合物の骨格構築を効率よく行うことが可能となった。