Synthesis of highly functionalized cyclic compounds by a cascade chiral transfer of axially chiral allenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Yoshida  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10344681)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアレン / 不斉転写 / 軸不斉 / ベンゾフラン / 連続反応 / パラジウム / 不斉反応 / 異性化 / 分子内環化 / 軸不斉アレン / 環状化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
軸不斉を有するアレンは有機合成上有用な合成素子であり、様々な変換反応が知られている。最近申請者は、プロパルギルエーテルの不斉異性化反応により光学活性アレンが高い光学純度で合成できることを見出した。今回、本不斉異性化反応を鍵とした「中心不斉→軸不斉→中心不斉」の連続的な不斉転写を伴う化学変換により、高度に置換された環状化合物の合成を試みる。更に本変換法を活用し、生理活性分子の不斉合成を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish the cascade chiral transfer process via the formation of axial chirality allenes, synthesis of highly substituted cyclic molecules was examined. As a result, scope and limitation of asymmetric isomerization of optically active propargyl ethers has been clarified. In addition, it has been made clear that the resulting optically active allenes can be transformed to the optically active substituted benzofurans by the palladium-catalyzed cascade cyclization-coupling reaction with aryl boronic acids. Facile synthesis of tri-substituted allenamides has also been developed, and it was found that the resulting allenamides can be transformed to the substituted dihydroisoquinolines by the palladium-catalyzed cascade cyclization-coupling reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロパルギル化合物からアレンへの不斉転写は以前より精力的な研究が行われており、最近研究代表者によって塩基存在下におけるプロトン移動を伴う異性化が見出された。本研究では軸不斉アレンを経る連続的不斉転写プロセスとして、高度置換環状化合物の合成に成功した。本研究における一連の反応は「中心不斉→軸不斉→中心不斉」のな不斉転写を伴って進行しており、高度に官能基化された光学活性環状化合物を高い光学純度で生成する。このような連続的な不斉転写を伴う反応についてはこれまでほとんど報告されておらず、独創性が高い反応である。また本研究は反応機構的にも興味深く、有機合成化学の推進に寄与することが期待される。