Development of drug analysis method based on nanopore measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Sato Katsuhiko  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80400266)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬物モニタリング / フェニルボロン酸 / ニトロキシルラジカル / ナノポア / イオン電流 / TDM / バンコマイシン / 電気化学センサー
Outline of Research at the Start
先端径がナノメートルサイズのナノポアピペットに有機機能性分子を化学修飾することで薬剤のセンシングを行う。国内外でナノポアを利用したセンシングに関する研究が行われているが、分子認識素子には抗体や酵素およびチャネルタンパク質などの生体試料が利用されており機能性を持つ有機分子に着目した研究は少ない。ナノポア計測において、どの機能性分子や修飾界面と薬剤が結合および化学反応することで、どのようなイオン電流変化が起こるかを明らかにし、個々の薬剤に対して最適な検出システムの基礎を確立することを目的に実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish a drug sensing system based on ion current changes by chemically modifying nanopore pipettes with nanoscale tips. Ion current measurement enables real-time, high-sensitivity quantification of drugs in biological samples. We explored molecular recognition mechanisms using phenylboronic acid (PBA) and nitroxyl radical derivatives. Particularly for vancomycin, a concentration-dependent ion current response was observed in the range of 0.01-1 mM. Additionally, we modified the nanopore tip with synthetic polymers to explore applications as pH and enzyme sensors. However, challenges were found in signal reproducibility and the difficulty of modifications in such small spaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療効果の最大化、副作用の回避、個別化医療の実現、薬物相互作用の管理などのために薬物モニタリングが行われる。一般的に薬剤類の血中濃度はELISA法やLC/MSで測定されるが、これらの手法は高コストであり、複雑な前処理・操作を必要とする。一方、電気化学計測は簡便な手法であり、特にイオン電流計測は、様々な薬剤に対するプローブを安価に作製できる可能性があり、微小化や簡便なリアルタイム計測が可能である。このイオン電流変化を指標としたセンシングシステムを確立できれば、医療の現場での効率的な薬物モニタリングが行が実現する。