Project/Area Number |
20K06985
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東 顕二郎 千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (40451760)
植田 圭祐 千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (40755972)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 溶解性改善 / 小角X線散乱 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / NMR / 相互作用 / 運動性 / SAXS / AFM / 難水溶性薬物 / 溶解 / ポリマー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
極低温透過型電子顕微鏡、原子間力顕微鏡及び小角X線散乱測定の結果から溶液中のポリマー構造を、ゼータ電位、NMR、 Raman測定の結果からポリマーの運動性や薬物との相互作用を推察することで、溶液中でのポリマー構造および薬物-ポリマー構造の違いを明らかにする。最終的には、消化管溶液中で の薬物の溶解状態の評価に基づき、膜透過性、吸収性との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Eudragit EPO (EUD-E) and naringenin in the first year, EUD-E and felodipine in the second year, and EUD or PDEM, which is homopolymers of -E and aminoalkyl side chains, and carbamazepine in the third year, were used to elucidate the drug dissolution mechanism based on evaluation of polymer nanostructure, motility, and interaction. Effect of pH change on the structure of the polymer in solution and drug solubilization was investigated by small-angle X-ray scattering, atomic force microscopy, and nuclear magnetic resonance. As a result, the relationships between polymer structure and solubilization ability, polymer structure and crystallization inhibition ability, and protonation rate, polymer structure and solubilization ability were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
pHの異なる溶液中におけるポリマー構造の違いを、薬物の有無の条件下、小角X線散乱、原子間力顕微鏡及び核磁気共鳴法測定により評価することで、薬物の可溶化メカニズムを解明した。また薬物結晶界面におけるポリマーの吸着状態や凝集構造の形成を原子間力顕微鏡により評価できた。さらにMDシミュレーションにより、側鎖のプロトン化率の低下に伴う回転半径及び溶媒露出面積の減少、ポリマー鎖の分子内凝集が明らかになった。本研究成果は複数の物性評価方法を適切に用いて評価することで得られた知見であり、過飽和・可溶化製剤の機構解明や品質評価手法に寄与するものである。