Project/Area Number |
20K06986
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 製剤 / 錠剤 / NMR緩和 / 結晶状態評価 / 水分量測定 / 時間領域NMR / プロセス分析技術 / 製剤物性 / 結晶形 / 水分量定量 / PLS回帰 / 粉体混合性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
プロセス分析技術(process analytical technology, PAT)は、医薬品の実生産において、製剤やその中間品の品質をリアルタイムでモニタリングするための分析技術である。本研究では、時間領域NMR (TD-NMR) という新たな分析手法を適用して、錠剤などの経口固形製剤の製造に有用な新規PATを構築する。構築された新規技術は、品質が保証された医薬品を製造するための極めて重要な基盤技術になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main purpose of this research is to demonstrate the usefulness of TD-NMR for evaluating characteristics of pharmaceuticals. Time domain NMR (TD-NMR) is a promising NMR method to evaluate NMR relaxometry. It enables rapid and easy measurement of the T1 and T2 relaxation times, NMR parameters reflecting the molecular mobility of the substances. To achieve the research purpose, this research project performed the following TD-NMR studies: (1) to characterize the crystalline state of active pharmaceutical ingredients, and (2) to quantify the water content in pharmaceutical ingredients and wet granules. Consequently, it was confirmed that TD-NMR has a strong potential to be applied in the characterization of pharmaceuticals as a novel analytical method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分子運動性という新たな視点で製剤物性を評価できるTD-NMRは、既存の技術とは一線を画す有望な分析技術である。本研究課題では、事例研究を通して、製剤物性評価における有用性を明らかにした。現時点では、製剤分野でのTD-NMRの応用例は極めて少ないものの、本課題の成果によって、錠剤の製造工程や最終製品の品質管理など、様々な場面での適用が期待され、製剤物性評価技術の更なる発展に寄与すると考えられる。