Development of albumin-coated stealth nanoparticles for effective anticancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Keishi  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30435143)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / アルブミン / ナノ粒子 / 抗がん剤治療 / ドラッグデリバリー / 細網内皮系回避
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、がん組織にナノ粒子が集積しやすいという特性を利用し、抗がん剤を封入したナノ粒子製剤が開発されている。しかし、ナノ粒子製剤の開発段階では、静脈内に投与したナノ粒子が肝臓や脾臓などの細網内皮系でマクロファージ等に捕捉され、標的とする病巣部位に薬物を十分に送達できないことがしばしば問題となっている。本研究では、まず、血漿タンパク質であるアルブミンによるナノ粒子表面の被覆が、細網内皮系による捕捉の回避(ステルス化)に有用であることを細胞実験で推定する。さらに、このステルス化が、がん組織へのナノ粒子の集積性の向上と高い抗腫瘍効果につながることを動物実験で検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to investigate the effects of the differences in the surface coverage of nanoparticles with albumin on the avoidance of capture by the reticuloendothelial system (RES) and the antitumor effect. The results showed that nanoparticles with high albumin coverage could avoid capture by the RES, and this stealth effect improved the accumulation of nanoparticles in cancer tissues and the anticancer effect. Thus, it was suggested that the nanoparticles covered with albumin could provide effective and safe anticancer drug therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でナノ粒子のステルス化に必要なアルブミンによる被覆条件が明確になったことから、このナノ粒子を用いた効果的かつ安全な抗がん剤治療が可能になると考えられる。また、アルブミンによる被覆は、今回検討したナノ粒子以外にも、リポソームや高分子ミセル等、他のナノ粒子への応用も期待できる。さらに、本ナノ粒子に蛍光物質、光増感剤や磁性物質などを封入することで、薬物治療のみならず、がん病巣のイメージング、光線力学療法や温熱療法等にも応用でき、がんの治療・診断の幅を格段に広げることができると考えられる。