Project/Area Number |
20K06997
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 修飾核酸 / 修飾ヌクレオシド / LC-MS/MS / プロファイリング / 安定同位体 / バイオマーカー / 肺がん / ROC曲線 / 一斉定量 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、がんをはじめとする様々な疾患や酸化ストレスによって変動する修飾ヌクレオシド(修飾核酸)を網羅的にかつ精密に定量する独自の手法を構築し、修飾核酸プロファイリング法を開発することである。本研究課題によって、様々な疾患に適用可能な鑑別診断・治療効果判定を可能にし、更に修飾核酸メタボロミクスとして新たな評価系を提案することで、疾患や薬の機序、生命現象の解明に貢献することが本研究の構想である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose is to develop a new disease diagnostic method by modified nucleosides profile using LC-MS/MS. Modified nucleosides for standard and its stable isotopes for internal standard were synthesized in this study. As a result, it was possible to prepare a standard curve for modified nucleosides, which could not be quantified before, and to achieve precise quantification in human plasma. The constructed quantitative system was applied to lung cancer patient plasma samples. A logistic regression analysis of the modified nucleoside quantification values showed a superior diagnostic model compared to existing lung cancer biomarkers. This quantitative system for modified nucleosides with high comprehensiveness and high throughput is expected to play an important role in biomarker research and elucidation of pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
LC-MSを用いた修飾核酸の分析では、生体試料のマトリックス効果の影響が避けられず、分析適用範囲が限られていた。本研究によりこの問題を克服した修飾核酸一斉定量系を用いることで、バイオマーカー探索や病態把握が可能であることが示唆された。修飾核酸メタボロミクスに新たな方法を提案できるものと考えている。修飾核酸と生体内機能や疾患との関連の研究が多く進められており、網羅性およびハイスループット性の高い本定量系は様々な研究において重要な役割を担うと期待される。