Project/Area Number |
20K06998
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Keisuke 富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 准教授 (00553281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中尾 裕之 富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (00805020)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ナノディスク / 脂質 / ペプチド / 膜タンパク質 / ドラッグデリバリ― / 脂質二重層 / 膜融合 / ナノ粒子 / リン脂質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膜タンパク質を培養細胞に外部から直接投与することで標的細胞膜へ送達する技術を開発する。リン脂質二重層と両親媒性ペプチドで形成されるナノ粒子を利用する。ナノ粒子の不安定化による標的細胞膜との自発的な膜融合を介して、ナノ粒子内の膜タンパク質を細胞膜へ導入する。リン脂質膜小胞(リポソーム)または培養細胞にナノ粒子を投与し、挿入された分子の生理活性や立体構造を評価し、構造と機能を保持した膜タンパク質の導入を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to establish a method for introducing externally administered membrane protein molecules into the cell membrane. For this purpose, we utilized our previously studied lipid-peptide nanoparticles. The fusion of the nanoparticles with liposome membranes was evaluated using various techniques, and it was revealed that the lipid molecules in the particles were transferred to the liposome membranes due to structural destabilization caused by the phase transition of the lipid bilayer in the particles. Furthermore, the nanoparticles were administered to cultured cells and it was confirmed that the molecules in the nanoparticles migrated to the cell membrane. Thus, a nanoparticle-based molecular delivery technique to cell membranes could be developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膜タンパク質は、生命機能にとって必須の役割を担う重要な分子であり、主要な創薬ターゲットでもある。生命におけるその役割を理解するため、遺伝子導入によって興味ある膜タンパク質分子を細胞膜に発現させ、その構造や機能を解析する方法が確立している。しかし、任意の細胞膜上へ興味ある膜タンパク質を発現させることが困難な場合も多い。そこで、本研究では、膜タンパク質の直接投与による細胞膜への導入が可能なナノ粒子の開発をおこなった。本技術は、膜タンパク質の生細胞膜上での機能・構造解析のみならず、膜タンパク質それ自体の製剤化などの幅広い利用が期待される。