Integrated structural analyses of LAIR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takuya  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (00294116)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLAIR / コラーゲン / NMR / MDシミュレーション / 結晶化 / X線結晶構造解析 / MD / 結晶構造
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫抑制受容体LAIRによるコラーゲン認識機構を解明し、その免疫抑制機能に重要な分子間相互作用の実態を明らかにする。LAIRがコラーゲンの三重らせん構造、およびコラーゲンに特徴的に含まれるヒドロキシプロリンを特異的に認識している。本研究では、NMR/結晶構造解析/MDシミュレーションを統合的に活用し、LAIRの特異な動的構造が担うコラーゲン認識メカニズムと、免疫抑制シグナルの発信に重要な、コラーゲンを介したLAIR分子同士の相互作用の詳細を解明する。本研究による知見は、LAIRの機能を制御する分子設計に応用でき、がんや自己免疫疾患に対する新規治療法の開拓につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to elucidate the structural basis of the collagen-dependent immunosuppressive mechanism of the LAIR family, we identified the site of structural change upon collagen binding by chemical shift perturbation analysis using NMR. Molecular modeling was used to construct collagen-binding models of LAIR1 and LAIR2, and collagen model peptides were designed to bind one or two LAIR molecules. Co-crystallization of LAIR2/model peptide complexes was investigated. The binding free energies between LAIR2 and collagen model peptides were evaluated by MD simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LAIRファミリーは自己免疫疾患やがんといった疾病に関わっており、免疫制御に関連する創薬標的としての可能性を有する。LAIRによるシグナル伝達には、棒状のコラーゲン分子に対し複数のLAIRが適切な配向や位置で結合することが重要である。本研究ではLAIRに結合する適切なコラーゲンモデルペプチドを得て、LAIRのコラーゲン認識モデルを構築することで、その作用機序に関する基礎的な知見が得られた。