MRI analyses of neuronal proteins causing dementia in brain tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Mitsuhiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (90508558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉永 壮佐  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 講師 (00448515)
寺沢 宏明  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (10300956)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
神経細胞内においてαシヌクレイン(αSyn)蛋白質が重合して生じるオリゴマーは、レヴィ小体型認知症の発症要因となる。そのため、生理条件下のαSynに関する構造研究は、病態解明や創薬に極めて重要である。細胞内においてαSynの構造が変化することが報告されているが、脳組織に定着した状態の細胞内におけるαSyn の構造研究は前例が無い。本研究は、組織に定着した神経細胞内のαSynの構造解析の基盤構築を目的として、細胞外基質に埋包した細胞の中、生きたマウスの脳に移植した細胞の中およびマウスの摘出脳の細胞中において13C標識を施したαSynを磁気共鳴スペクトロスコピー法により観測する系を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the brain of patients with Lewy body dementia, the aggregates of alpha-synuclein(aSyn) are often found. aSyn normally exists as non-toxic monomer, but in pathological conditions it aggregates into toxic oligomers and/or fibrils. So far, studies of aSyn in terms of its structure have been performed in vitro. In this project, we worked on the establishment of In-cell NMR system towards studying the structure of the aSyn oligomer in vivo. We established an in-cell NMR system in which target proteins are introduced into HeLa cells by electroporation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、細胞内におけるaSynの解析システムを構築した。従来の認知症病原タンパク質の構造解析は試験管内で行われてきたが、これらは生理条件における分子間相互作用やクラウディング効果を反映していない。生理条件における病原タンパク質の構造情報を得ることで、認知症の発症機序の理解や病原タンパク質を標的とした新規薬剤の開発の一助となることが期待される。