Development and evaluation of drug substance evaluation method by X-ray absorption edge microstructure measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Shuji  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60237823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 浩典  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20625694)
伊藤 雅隆  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30792410)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsX線吸収スペクトル測定法 / X線吸収端微細構造 / X線吸収スペクトル測定法 / X線吸収端微細構造 / X線結晶構造解析 / 医薬品原薬評価 / 結晶多形 / 放射光X線 / X線吸収端微細構造測定法 / 放射光X線
Outline of Research at the Start
医薬品製剤では,原薬の結晶多形の混在により治療効果が低下することがあるため,製剤中の結晶多形混在を詳細に解析する必要がある。本研究では,医薬品原薬と製剤を対象として,原薬中のX線吸収原子がその近傍の原子と形成する相互作用とXAFSスペクトルとの相関を定量的に明らかにし,その知見に基づいてXAFS法を原薬および製剤の新規評価法として確立することを目的とする。XAFS法は既存の方法とは全く異なる原理を用いた解析法であるため,原薬および製剤に対する新しい物質観を獲得できると期待でき,構造情報に基づく新規製剤の設計に応用可能と期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the X-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS) method and evaluated its applicability to bulk pharmaceuticals and pharmaceutical formulations.
X-ray structural analysis and XAFS spectroscopic measurements were performed on the crystal polymorphs of bulk pharmaceuticals, and the XAFS spectral shapes were compared with the interaction patterns formed by the X-ray-absorbing atoms in the crystals. The results demonstrated that the formation of non-covalent interactions such as hydrogen bonds, halogen bonds, and halogen-π interactions can be detected as differences in XAFS spectral shape.
The XAFS method is expected to be useful not only for the evaluation of crystal form of API, but also for element-specific information on intermolecular interactions formed by API molecules in pharmaceutical formulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は医薬品分子の形成する非共有結合性の弱い相互作用の形成をXAFSスペクトルにより検知できることを初めて明らかにした。XAFS法を用いることで医薬品製剤における原薬分子の分子レベルの状態をより詳細に評価できることが可能となり、医薬品製剤の設計あるいは品質評価をより高いレベルで遂行することを可能にすると期待できる。