Glycomic study of podocalyxin from human induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Hidenao  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70217579)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグリコサミノグリカン / iPS細胞 / ポドカリキシン / ケラタン硫酸 / プロテオグリカン
Outline of Research at the Start
ES細胞やiPS細胞を用いた研究は再生医療・新薬開発に大きく寄与するものと期待されており,その分化誘導メカニズムの解析を様々な視点から行うことが重要である.本研究は,ヒトiPS細胞に特徴的に発現していることが予想されるケラタン硫酸の構造と機能の解明を含む,ヒトiPS細胞をターゲットとした糖鎖研究である.最近,ポドカリキシンに特異的に結合しているケラタン硫酸がヒトiPS細胞の未分化性維持に中心的役割を担っていることが示唆されている.そこで本研究では,ヒトiPS細胞が産生するポドカリキシン上のケラタン硫酸に着目し,糖鎖構造の解析を通じて分化誘導メカニズムの分子基盤解明を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Podocalyxin (PC) was initially identified as a sialylated glycoconjugate in rat glomerular podocytes. Recently, many epitopes of undifferentiated state markers in human iPS cells have been found to be glycans attached to PC. Thus, the elucidation of glycan structures in PC from human iPS cells is required for the progress of regenerative medicine. PC is a protein with a calculated molecular weight of 55 kDa, although various molecular weights have been reported, presumably due to post-translational glycosylation. In this study, the molecular weight of PC in human iPS cells has been shown to be >720 kDa by blue native PAGE. Then, we have devised methods for the analysis of sialic acids and keratan sulfates. It was clarified that PC in human iPS cells is heavily sialylated. Furthermore, very low-sulfated keratan sulfates with poly N-acetyl lactosamine structures were found, and this unique structure seems to have a significant role in the undifferentiated state of human iPS cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトiPS細胞の研究で使用されている未分化マーカーの多くは、ポドカリキシン上のケラタン硫酸様糖鎖を認識していると推測されている。しかしながらヒトiPS細胞を用いた分析化学的な糖鎖研究例は少なく、特にケラタン硫酸の分析は非常に高度な技術を要するため、その詳細は国内外で大きな注目を集めている。ポドカリキシンはがん細胞の悪性度マーカーという側面もあるために,幹細胞研究のみならず、がん研究の面からもポドカリキシンの糖鎖研究は大きな意義を持っている。以上のことから、本研究で明らかにされた、ヒトiPS細が産生しているポドカリキシン上の糖鎖構造の情報は、様々な研究分野の進展に大きく寄与するものと考えられる。