Development of a fully automated online simultaneous analysis method of steroid hormones and its application to metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Hiroyuki  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80127555)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsステロイドホルモン / 硫酸化ステロイド代謝物 / バイオマーカー / 固相マイクロ抽出法 / LC-MS/MS分析 / オンライン自動分析 / 唾液 / ストレス評価 / ストレス緩和 / 心拍変動 / 自律神経活動バランス / 硫酸抱合体 / ストレス / メタボロミクス / インチューブ固相マイクロ抽出法 / 液体クロマトグラフィー―タンデム質量分析法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、遺伝子発現、生殖、心血管、神経機能などの多くの生理機能の制御を担うステロイドホルモン類のメタボロミクスに必要な全自動オンライン一斉分析法の開発を目的としている。本研究では、固相マイクロ抽出(SPME)法と液体クロマトグラフィー―タンデム質量分析(LC-MS/MS)法とのオンライン連結による約20種のステロイドホルモンの高感度分析法を開発し、尿や唾液、毛髪などを用いて、内分泌関連疾患の非侵襲的早期診断法を確立する。また、合成ステロイド剤使用やステロイド関連食品摂取に伴う生体内ステロイドホルモンレベルの変化をメタボロミクスにより網羅的に測定し、代謝物プロファイルのデータベースを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Automated analytical methods for nine steroid hormones and four sulfated steroid metabolites were developed using an in-tube solid-phase microextraction (IT-SPME) method with a capillary column as extraction device for extraction and concentration and an on-line coupled LC-MS/MS method. The conditions of IT-SPME and LC-MS/MS were optimized and validated to establish a selective and sensitive quantitative method for non-invasive analysis using saliva samples. This method was applied to stress response steroid biomarker analysis, and the stress effects of passive smoking and the stress-reducing effects of essential oils and music were analyzed. These steroid biomarker levels showed good correlations with other stress/relaxation biomarker levels and stress assessment by autonomic balance based on heart rate variability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したIT-SPME/LC-MS/MS分析法は、試料の抽出・濃縮、分離、検出、データ解析までをオンライン自動化した選択的かつ高感度な分析法であり、分析の簡易化、微小化、迅速化、省力化を図った画期的な手法としてステロイドホルモン代謝関連化合物の網羅的解析への応用が期待でき、実用化に繋がる革新的分析技術開発として学術的に意義がある。また、唾液試料を用いる非侵襲的なステロイドバイオマーカー分析やステロイド代謝物プロファイルのデータベースを構築することにより、ステロイド代謝関連疾患の早期診断が可能となり、国民の健康の保持増進や疾病の予防・診断に貢献することが期待され、社会的意義は大きい。