Affinity maturation and property changes of single-domain antibodies through repeated immunizations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akazawa Yoko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (50549897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 知成  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50273488)
萩原 義久  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究部門長 (50357761)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗体 / 抗原結合能 / 熱安定性 / 抗体-抗原複合体 / 構造安定性 / 構造安定化
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはラクダ科動物アルパカへの抗原免疫と次世代シークエンサー解析を組み合わせたシングルドメイン抗体(VHH抗体)取得技術である「ヒット抗体予測システム」を開発してきた。本解析技術を用いて免疫刺激によるVHH抗体の変異と親和性成熟の経時的変化を追跡した結果、体細胞高頻度突然変異により抗原結合に直接関与する相補性決定領域(CDR)のみならず抗体骨格部分(FR領域・特にFR3)への変異導入が認められた。これらFR領域の変異が親和性成熟や抗体―抗原複合体の安定性に及ぼす影響は不明である。そこで本申請では、免疫刺激による抗体アミノ酸変異と抗体-抗原複合体の構造安定化の関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To efficiently obtain camelid-derived single-domain (VHH) antibodies, we have developed an "antibody sequence evolution tracking method" that combines antigen immunization of alpacas with next-generation sequencing analysis. In this study, we immunized alpacas with antigen multiple times and performed a lepatore analysis of VHH antibody sequences over time. As a result of analyzing the physical properties (antigen-binding capacity and thermal stability) of a cluster of VHH antibodies selected by this screening method, we found that antigen-binding capacity increased with antibody maturation due to immune stimulation, while thermal stability showed a decreasing trend. This "antibody sequence evolution tracking method" can be utilized to predict VHH antibodies that bind to antigens and their physical properties, and is expected to lead to the development of VHH antibodies for therapeutic and diagnostic drugs and materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体蛋白質において、免疫過程の体細胞変異によるアミノ酸配列の変化に伴って抗原との結合がどのように変化しているかを物性解析により明らかにすることで、抗体産生における生物の巧妙な戦略を理解でき、さらに抗体医薬開発の基礎的な知見になり得る。