Identification of novel TYK2 functions involved in the regulation of autoimmune disease pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Muromoto Ryuta  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (30455597)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTYK2 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / 一塩基多型 / 自己免疫疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患等の自己免疫疾患発症リスクの増加と相関するTYK2遺伝子の一塩基多型は,アミノ酸置換を有する変異タンパク質を発現させる.一方でそのTYK2変異体が自己免疫疾患発症を促進する因果関係を説明づける分子機構は未解明である.本研究ではTYK2変異体が,既知の役割であるJAK-STATシグナル伝達とは独立の機序によって疾患促進に寄与することを解明する.TYK2機能と疾患の新たなつながりの解明により,将来的に疾患の新規治療法の開発につなげることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the possibility that TYK2, a JAK family kinase responsible for cytokine signaling, may have a kinase-independent role in increasing the risk of developing some immune diseases. In this study, we identified candidate novel effector proteins whose expression is regulated by TYK2 and affects macrophage function. We also found that TYK2 may suppress nuclear receptor function in a kinase-independent manner and that this function is enhanced by a TYK2 SNP variant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TYK2機能と免疫・炎症疾患との新たなつながりが示唆された。TYK2が既知の役割であるJAK-STATシグナル伝達とは独立に免疫・炎症反応促進に影響をもつことが示唆され、この解析を継続しさらに詳細を解明することで、TYK2を標的としキナーゼ活性阻害とは異なる作用機序の新規自己免疫疾患治療法を考案する基礎となりうると考えられた。