Toxicological assessment of trans fatty acids (TFAs) based on the novel molecular mechanisms of their toxicity for prevention and treatment of TFA-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Yusuke  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (10748221)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトランス脂肪酸 / 細胞老化 / 炎症 / 細胞死 / 循環器系疾患 / 毒性 / DNA損傷 / 細胞外ATP / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
トランス脂肪酸は、多くの疫学研究から、循環器系疾患や生活習慣病等のリスクファクターとされてきたが、詳細な疾患発症機序は未解明である。申請者らは、トランス脂肪酸が上記疾患の主要な危険因子である細胞外ATP、DNA損傷で誘導される細胞死、老化に伴う炎症を顕著に促進する作用を見出し、その作用機構を分子レベルで明らかにしてきた。本研究課題では、上記作用の分子機構をさらに詳細に明らかにすると共に、脂肪酸分子種ごとの毒性リスク評価を行うことで、食品の安全性向上や国民の健康増進に繋がる基礎・応用的知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that in response to DNA damage, trans-fatty acids (TFAs) promoted senescence and inflammation (senescence-associated secretory phenotype: SASP) by increasing ligand sensitivity of IL-1 receptors through changes in the properties of plasma membrane environment, which in turn enhanced activation of the downstream IL-1 signaling and transcription factor NF-κB.
We also showed that pro-apopototic effect of TFAs upon extracellular ATP stimulation was observed specifically in industrial TFAs (elaidic acid, etc.) produced during food manufacturing process, but not in ruminant TFAs (vaccenic acid, etc.) that are abundant in dairy products and beef. Pro-apoptotic effect of industrial TFAs were counteracted by polyunsaturated FAs (PUFAs), such as EPA and DHA, suggesting that TFA toxicity can be mitigated by consuming PUFAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランス脂肪酸は、主に疫学研究によって、循環器系疾患をはじめとする諸疾患のリスクファクターとされてきたが、その一方で、毒性発現機構についてはほとんど不明であった。また、特に人工型トランス脂肪酸の疾患発症リスクが示され、欧米諸国で摂取量の規制などが導入されてきたが、その科学的根拠や、天然型の毒性の有無は不明であった。
本研究成果により、細胞老化を伴う炎症促進作用とその詳細な作用機構が明らかとなり、新規毒性発現機構の解明に至った。また、これまで確立した毒性分子基盤を基に、実際に人工型のみが毒性を有していることを示すことができ、過去の疫学的知見を支持する重要な基礎的知見を得ることができた。