| Project/Area Number |
20K07012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内田 雅士 千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (90824574)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ポリアミン / プリンヌクレオチド / イノシン一リン酸 / 翻訳制御 / 遺伝子ノックダウン / プリン合成 / レポーター遺伝子 / Paics / Impdh / 細胞増殖 / PAICS |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ポリアミン(プトレッシン、スペルミジン、スペルミン)は細胞増殖必須因子として生命に必要不可欠な生理活性アミンである。しかし、その生理機能の解明はいまだ不十分な状況である。近年、我々はDNA複製に必要なプリンヌクレオチドの生合成酵素遺伝子をポリアミンが制御する可能性を見出した。生命の基本単位である細胞において、プリンヌクレオチド合成は細胞の種類や組織が異なっても共通のシステムである。本研究の成果は、日本人の死亡原因1位である癌疾患の新たな治療戦略の基盤構築に貢献することが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the mechanism by which polyamines promote the purine nucleotide synthesis pathway, we investigated the presence or absence of polyamine biosynthesis inhibitors and gene knockdown methods. As a result, it was clarified that the intracellular inosine monophosphate (IMP) reduced due to the decrease of the amount of purine synthesis enzyme PAICS by the inhibitor at the translational level in mouse cell lines.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ポリアミンは細胞増殖の必須因子であり、生命の必須因子でもある。ポリアミンの有無がIMP量に関わるという本研究の成果は、細胞増殖の際に必要なDNA複製の基質を供給するしくみに直結するという重要性を含む。日本人の死亡要因の第1位では悪性新生物(腫瘍)であり、細胞増殖の制御が破綻した結果である。その癌治療の新たな戦略の基盤となりうる可能性を秘めている。