| Project/Area Number |
20K07013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2022-11-15 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 薬物代謝 / m6A修飾 / 転写後遺伝子発現制御 / 転写後修飾 / 転写後制御 / RNA修飾 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アデノシン6位メチル化 (m6A修飾) が、ヒト肝における薬物代謝酵素シトクロムP450の発現の個人差にどの程度寄与しているか明らかにするために、シトクロムP450の発現量がヒト肝細胞に近い細胞株であるHepaRG細胞中のm6A関連遺伝子の発現をsiRNAの導入によってノックダウンし、シトクロムP450 各分子種のmRNAとタンパク質発現量を評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Interindividual differences in the expression and activity of drug metabolizing enzymes including cytochrome P450, UDP-glucuronosyltransferase, and esterases cause variable therapeutic efficacy or adverse events of drugs. The present study revealed that methylation of adenosine at the N6 position on RNA have emerged as a novel regulator of drug metabolism potency. Elucidation of the significance of N6-methyladenosine in the regulation of drug metabolizing enzymes is expected to lead to a deeper understanding of interindividual variability in the therapeutic efficacy or adverse effects of medicines.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薬物治療において問題となる医薬品による薬効や副作用の個人差の一因として、転写後修飾の一つであるアデノシン6位メチル化 (m6A修飾) による、ヒト肝における薬物代謝酵素の発現制御の可能性を明らかにした。本研究成果は個別化医療の実現に向けた有用な基盤情報となることが期待される。また、m6A修飾が転写後レベルのみではなくクロマチン構造などの制御を介した様々なメカニズムによって、薬物代謝酵素の発現を調節することが明らかになり、分子生物学的にも有用な知見を得ることができた。