New strategy of infertility treatment by regulating sperm functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takeo Toru  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 教授 (10517014)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不妊症 / 受精阻害因子 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 精子選別 / 体外受精 / 受精適期 / リン脂質 / シクロデキストリン / 受精 / 精子 / 卵子 / 生殖工学 / 不妊 / 人工授精 / 不妊症モデルマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
不妊症は、妊娠を望むカップルが1年以上の不妊期間がある状態と定義され、急速な人口減少が進む日本において解決すべき課題となっている。不妊症と診断される方の中には、精子や卵子の機能には問題がないにも関わらず不妊となる場合がある。この原因不明不妊症を解決するためには、不妊症となる原因の解明が必要不可欠である。そこで本研究では、実験用マウスを用いて精子の機能解析および体内受精における精子や卵子の挙動を観察することで、in vitro および in vivoにおける受精阻害因子を解明し、受精成功率を向上させる新規不妊治療技術の開発に有用な基礎的知見の収集を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aims to elucidate the fertilization inhibitory factors and develop new technology to enhance fertilization function. We found that sperm sorting using a microfluidic device enhances the fertilization rate. Furthermore, analysis of the in vivo fertilization environment revealed that there is an optimal time for fertilization in the fallopian tubes, and that fertilization efficiency is increased by synchronizing the time when sperm and egg encounter each other. This year, we demonstrated that the removal of phospholipids is effective in improving sperm fertilization efficiency, and that phospholipid-directed cyclic oligosaccharides (cyclodextrins) are effective in improving the fertilization rate in IVF. In summary, we developed a sperm sorting technique to improve fertilization efficiency, improved in vivo fertilization efficiency, and discovered new compounds that increase the fertilization rate in in vitro fertilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、受精効率を高める精子の選別技術の開発、生体内における受精効率の改善、体外受精における受精率を高める新規化合物を発見し、生殖科学の進展に資する知見が得られた。また、本研究の知見を応用することで、生殖医療、家畜や産業動物の繁殖、絶滅危惧動物の保護に有用な基礎的知見が得られた。