An implication of transporter-mediated regulation of brain PG concentration for mental diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Takeo  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30541742)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロスタグランジン / トランスポーター / 膜輸送体 / 中枢神経系 / 炎症 / うつ / SLCO2A1 / Maxi-Cl / うつ病
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症により増加する脂質メディエータであるプロスタグランジン(PG)はうつ病等の精神疾患と関連するが、脳内におけるPGの濃度調節機構には不明な点が多い。応募者は、脳内で細胞からのPG分泌に膜輸送体が関わることを見出した。脳内には複数のPG輸送体が発現することから、本研究課題は、中枢神経系においてPGの膜透過性を左右する膜輸送体を同定し、それらの分子によるPG濃度調節機構と情動に関わるPGの作用との関係を解明することを目的とする。本研究成果は、PG膜輸送体とうつ病との関係に新規知見を与え、その治療法の応用開発に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated regulatory systems for pathophysiologically important prostaglandins (PGs) in the central nervous system (CNS) using mice lacking Slco2a1, which encodes a major membrane transporter for PGs. Slco2a1 global KO mice exhibited lower PGE2 and PDG2 brain interstitial fluid concentrations. Open field test indicated Slco2a1 KO mice have abnormalities in CNS behavior. Furthermore, expression of other PG transporter genes was analyzed in brain parenchymal cells, such as astrocytes, microglia, and neurons. Oat3, Slco1a4, Slco3a1 and Abcc4 were expressed comparably at the relatively higher levels in astrocytes, and Slco2b1 was strongly expressed in microglia. Slco2a1 expression in neurons was relatively more abundant than that in astrocytes and microglia. Thus, alterations in these gene expressions may be involved in brain function and brain diseases. Future study should be done to establish experimental models in order to clarify their pathophysiological roles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、これまでPG動態調節に重要とされていたCOXやPG合成に関わる酵素群とは独立して、PG膜輸送体が中枢神経系におけるPG類の濃度や分布を決定する生理学的な因子であることを示すものである。したがって、脳の生理機能や中枢神経系における炎症などの病態に重要な役割を果たすPG類の作用を、膜輸送体機能調節により制御可能であるという新しい概念を提唱することができた。脳実質細胞には、SLCO2A1以外のPG膜輸送体が発現しており、これらの遺伝子発現やタンパク質機能を解明することは炎症病態や異常行動の分子メカニズムの解明に寄与すると考えられた。