The mechanism of obesity formation by loss of function of the clock gene BMAL1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIMBA Shigeki  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20287668)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords体内時計 / 肥満 / Bmal1 / BMAL1 / 脂肪細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「体内時計制御因子である転写因子BMAL1を脂肪細胞特異的に欠損したマウス」の機能解析を通じて、体内時計システムの破綻による代謝性疾患(主に肥満)発症メカニズムを明らかにする。そしてその知見を基にメタボリックシンドロームの時間薬物治療の分子基盤を提示することを目指す。得られる成果は、脂肪細胞における体内時計システムの役割の解明にとどまらず、脂肪細胞の機能低下に起因した疾病の発症とその時間薬物治療、さらにはメタボリックシンドロームの一次予防を目指した「規則正しい生活の励行」に科学的エビデンスを与えるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: Disruption of the circadian clock induces obesity. In this study, we analyzed the mechanism by which impaired circadian rhythm function in the mice adipose tissue induces obesity using the adipose tissue-specific Bmal1knockout mice. Results: Brown adipocyte-specific Bmal1 deficiency resulted in reduced energy expenditure and obesity in mice. Furthermore, mice lacking Bmal1 in the white adipose tissue showed an increase in insulin sensitivity, resulting in hypertrophy of adipocytes. The respiratory quotient of the white adipose tissue-specific Bmal1 KO mice lacked circadian rhythm and was high throughout the day. In addition, a decrease in the amount of free fatty acids in the blood was observed during the resting period. Conclusion: These results indicate that a decrease in the level of BMAL1, i.e., impaired circadian clock function, induces obesity by decreasing heat production and increasing insulin sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪細胞は、従来、単に中性脂肪を蓄積する受け身の細胞として認識されてきたが、肥満遺伝子の産物であるレプチンの発見以来、内分泌細胞として積極的にエネルギー代謝調節に重要な役割を果たすこと、そしてその機能低下により様々な疾病が発症することが明らかにされてきた。したがって、本研究は、単に脂肪細胞機能の調節におけるBMAL1の新たな役割を解明するにとどまらず、脂肪細胞の機能変化に起因した疾病の発症並びにその時間薬物治療の分子基盤、さらにはメタボリックシンドロームの一次予防を目指した「規則正しい生活の励行」に科学的エビデンスを与えるものである。