Elucidation of new non-genomic mechanisms of action of retinoic acid and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Noriko  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50277696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 正彦  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40507670)
長谷川 晋也  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60386349)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレチノイン酸 / レチノイル化 / タンパク質修飾 / シグナル伝達 / プロテインキナーゼA / リン酸化 / ノンジェノミック / α-アクチニン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は個体の発生・生命維持・病気予防において重要な作用を示すビタミンA酸 (レチノイン酸、RA) に着目し、従来とは異なるRAの核内受容体を介さないノンジェノミックな作用機構を解明し、新知見に基づく医薬品及び治療法の開発を最終目標とする。新しいシグナル伝達機構に関して、リン酸化酵素やGタンパク質制御因子等のシグナル分子、及び、ヒストン等の核内タンパク質へのレチノイル化反応 (RAによる翻訳後タンパク質修飾) を質量分析や抗体技術を駆使して解明し、RAによるエピジェネティクス制御という新しい概念を提唱する。得られる新しい知見は、生命を脅かす癌やその起因となる生活習慣病の撲滅に大いに貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinoic acid (RA) is an essential bodily nutrient that is attracting increasing attention for its potential value in the prevention and treatment of cancer and lifestyle-related diseases. Using human leukemia cells, we investigated retinoylation (protein modification by RA), which is a non-genomic mechanism of RA action that differs from its nuclear receptor-mediated actions. We elucidated physiological roles of retinoylation of the actin-binding protein α-actinin and the regulatory subunit of protein kinase A (PKA). We found that retinoylation stabilizes and changes the localization of each protein and that nuclear retinoylated PKA phosphorylates splicing regulatory factors and histones. These nuclear proteins are important for gene expression regulation, and promoting cell differentiation and suppression of proliferation. Our results support non-genomic actions of RA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レチノイル化は、RAとタンパク質が共有結合することでタンパク質の構造変化を引き起こすRA修飾であり、安定性・局在性・酵素活性等に変化を与えることから、RA受容体とは異なる新しい情報伝達機構である。本研究で、レチノイル化が細胞骨格関連タンパク質α-アクチニンの安定性と局在性に変化を与えることを示す。また、核内レチノイル化PKAによりリン酸化される基質としてスプライシング調節因子SF2を同定し、細胞分化・増殖抑制経路を実証する。さらに、核レチノイル化ヒストンによるエピジェネティクス制御の提案は、RA受容体経路の補完という学術的意義を与える。この新経路を基にした抗がん剤開発は大きな社会的意義を持つ。