Elucidation of the infection mechanism of Trichosporon asahii, a pathogenic fungus resident in the environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yasuhiko  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60508141)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords真菌 / 病原性 / 遺伝子組換え / カイコ / トリコスポロン / 感染 / 遺伝子欠損株 / トリコスポロン・アサヒ / 感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
トリコスポロン・アサヒは、好中球が減少した患者に対しては重篤な深在性真菌症を引き起こす病原真菌であり、その感染症の致死率も高く臨床上問題となっている。しかし、トリコスポロン・アサヒの感染機構については不明な点が多い。本研究では、トリコスポロン・アサヒの感染機構を分子生物学的に解明する。トリコスポロン・アサヒの感染機構を明らかにするための基盤技術の開発を行い、予防法や治療法の開発に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trichosporon asahii is one of the pathogenic fungi that cause severe deep-seated fungal infections in immunocompromised patients. However, the identification of virulence-related factors of T. asahii and their functional analysis have not been performed. In this study, we established an experimental infection system using silkworms for evaluating the virulence of T. asahii. Moreover, we developed a gene-recombination method for generating the gene-deficient mutants of T. asahii using the deficient mutant in the repair mechanism by non-homologous end joining. Therefore, we succeeded in establishing a silkworm infection model for evaluating the virulence of T. asahii and an efficient method for generating the gene-deficient mutants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、世界で初めてトリコスポロン属真菌の遺伝子組換え法の確立に成功した。さらに、病原真菌であるトリコスポロン・アサヒの感染機構を解明するためのカイコ感染モデルを構築した。これらの技術を組み合わせることで、トリコスポロン・アサヒの感染機構や薬剤耐性機構を分子遺伝学的方法で解明することが可能になった。本研究成果がトリコスポロン・アサヒに対する抗感染症薬の開発に貢献することが期待できる。