Regulation mechanism of obesity by eicosanoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2021-2022)
Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2020)
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Ko  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70425453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前原 都有子  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60825529)
小池 敦資  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00625725)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肥満 / エイコサノイド / 脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満は糖尿病などの生活習慣病の発症原因とされ、その予防や解消は重要な課題である。研究代表者らのこれまでの研究から、プロスタグランジンなどのエイコサノイドとその代謝物が肥満を制御することが明らかになった。
本研究では、肥満脂肪組織から産生されるエイコサノイドとその代謝物をLC-MS/MSにより定量する。さらに、エイコサノイドの合成酵素の遺伝子を欠損させた脂肪細胞およびエイコサノイドの合成酵素の脂肪組織に特異的な遺伝子欠損マウスを用いて、肥満におけるエイコサノイドとその代謝物の機能と産生制御機構を解明する。本研究の成果は、肥満の解消、予防のための新たな治療法や治療薬の開発につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the regulation of adipocyte differentiation by leukotriene (LT) C4 and prostacyclin. LTC4 is regulated at the transcriptional level by PPARγ, a master transcription factor for adipocyte differentiation, and its production increased during the adipocyte differentiation. LTC4 also promotes adipocyte differentiation via the CysLT1 receptor. In addition, prostacyclin is transiently produced in adipocyte precursor cells and during the early-stage of adipogenesis. The expression of prostacyclin synthase was activated by the transcription factor kruppel-like family (KLF) 9.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満は多くの生活習慣病の発症原因とされ、肥満の解消や防止は重要な課題である。本研究において、肥満制御におけるエイコサノイドの機能を解析したところ、脂肪細胞においてLTC4の合成を抑制することにより脂肪細胞の分化は抑制された。よって、脂肪細胞においてLTC4の産生を抑制あるいは、LTC4の受容体の機能を阻害することにより肥満が抑制されることから、これらの調節薬は抗肥満薬となることが期待される。