Regulation of novel inflammatory helper T cells differentiation at low concentration of retinoic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Ohoka Yoshiharu  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60303971)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNRIP / Th9 / レチノイン酸 / リガンド依存的コリプレッサー / TGF-β / IL-9 / Smad3 / リガンド依存性コリプレッサー / アリルハイドロカーボン受容体 / ヘルパーT細胞 / コリプレッサー / 遺伝子発現制御
Outline of Research at the Start
緑黄色野菜などに多く含まれるビタミンAは生体内でレチノイン酸に代謝され、様々な重要な役割を果たしている。我々は、感染や病気がきっかけとなり生体内のレチノイン酸の局所濃度が低下すると、炎症を引き起こすような免疫細胞(炎症性ヘルパーT細胞)が出現し、気管支ぜんそくや食物に対して免疫反応が起きて蕁麻疹などを発症させる食物アレルギーを引き起こす可能性があると考えている。本研究では、レチノイン酸の局所濃度の低下が、どのような分子機構で炎症性ヘルパーT細胞の出現に関与しているか明らかにし、アレルギー疾患の治療に役立つような薬の開発に貢献することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Th9 cells are a newly identified inflammatory helper T cell subset that primarily produce IL-9 and have been reported to be involved in the pathogenesis of allergic airway inflammation such as bronchial asthma and in tumor immunity. It has been suggested that Th9 cell differentiation is negatively regulated by retinoic acid signaling. In this study, we explored the involvement of ligand-dependent repressors in the negative regulatory mechanism of Th9 cell differentiation. As a result, we found that ligand-dependent repressor: NRIP is specifically expressed in Th9 cells and is actually involved in the repression of IL-9 gene expression. Furthermore, we investigated the regulatory mechanism of the NRIP gene expression in Th9 cells. We found that NRIP gene expression requires TGF-β signaling, which are involved in the induction of Th9 cell differentiation and retinoic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Th9細胞は主にIL-9を産生する新規に同定されたヘルパーT細胞サブセットで、気管支喘息等のアレルギー性気道炎症の病態に関与していることや腫瘍免疫への関与が報告されている。Th9細胞の分化制御にレチノイン酸による負の制御機構が関与することは知られていたが、その詳細な機構は明らかでは無かった。本研究において、リガンド依存的コリプレッサー:NRIPがTh9細胞のレチノイン酸による負の分化制御機構に関与していることを見出し、NRIP遺伝子の発現制御機構の一端を明らかにした。これらの研究成果はアレルギーや自己免疫疾患の新たな病態の解明や治療薬開発の分子基盤の構築にも貢献することが期待できる。