| Project/Area Number |
20K07027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAKU Shizuka 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, 研究員 (50383013)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三五 一憲 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (50291943)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 末梢神経障害 / ニューロン / シュワン細胞 / 共培養系 / 抗がん剤 / ドラッグ・リポジショニング / シグナル伝達 / 共培養 / ミエリン構造 / ドラッグリポジショニング / リピドーム解析 / ミエリン形成 / 軸索変性・再生 / 髄鞘形成 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
抗がん剤治療による末梢神経障害(CIPN)は発症機序に不明な点が多く、有効な緩和や予防法が存在しない。CIPNは患者のQuality of life(QOL)を著しく低下させ、抗がん剤の投与量減少や治療中止を余儀なくされることがあるため、CIPNの予防・治療法の確立は急務である。申請者らは成熟ラット初代培養ニューロン、各種株化感覚ニューロン、運動ニューロン、株化シュワン細胞、またそれらの共培養による髄鞘形成誘導モデルを用いて、抗がん剤による発症機序をそれぞれ確認し、それらの知見に基づき、実験動物による検証を進める予定である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy (CIPN) is an intractable side effect of anti-cancer drugs, displaying numbness, pain, and loss of sensation; the severity of symptoms depends on the types, dosages, and duration of the drugs. In this study, cultured rat dorsal root ganglion (DRG) neurons and Schwann cells were utilized for the evaluation of the potential efficacy of existing drugs against CIPN. Zonisamide, an antiepileptic and antiparkinson agent, showed protective activities against oxaliplatin (OHP)-induced cell death of DRG neurons and axonal degeneration and demyelination-like changes in neuron-Schwann cell co-culture system. These findings imply that repositioning of zonisamide for patients with OHP-induced neuropathy can be more straightforward and timesaving than the clinical trials of unapproved agents.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗がん剤治療中に高頻度で出現する末梢神経障害は、難治の副作用で患者の苦痛も大きく、症状ごとに予防や対処方法が異なる。薬剤を組み合わせて治療される場合、ケア面に「優先順位」があり、その指標に本研究成果が役立つと考えている。 創薬研究では化合物の発見から臨床応用までに時間と多額の予算が必要とされる。世界的に既に研究開発投資額は頭打ちになっている現状では、ドラッグ・リポジショニングは有用な手法であると考えられる。