Investigation of small molecule compounds that target the cellular defect in spliceosome assembly and function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Maita Hiroshi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (60431318)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスプライソソーム / スプライシング / snRNP / CDK9 / 阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
スプライシングを触媒するスプライソソームは巨大なRNA-タンパク質複合体であり、5種のサブユニットが毎回スブライシングを行うたびに集合と解離、再生を繰り返す動的な複合体である。スプライソソーム異常は多くの疾患と関連するが、低分子化合物でスプライソソームに直接作用して大きな効果を示す化合物はわずかしかない。これはスプライソソーム構成因子の機能が冗長化してスプライシング反応の頑健さを担保するためと予想される。そこで、スプライソソームの制御にはそのサブユニットの生合成を標的とすることが有用と考え、そのような意図で取得した化合物の特性を調べ、疾患治療に応用可能な作用標的の発見を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two types of splicing abnormalities; cis intron mutations and trans mutations of spliceosomal components. In this study, we aimed to develop a method to control splicing by targeting the spliceosome weakened by trans mutations. To this end, we considered controlling cells containing abnormal spliceosomes with a trans mutation by perturbing the intracellular environment with small compounds, rather than targeting the spliceosome directly with a small compound. As candidates for such compounds, we tried to elucidate the mode of action of compounds that we had previously obtained by an activity to alter cellular snRNP levels, and we found some mechanisms that influence snRNP biogenesis or the spliceosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疾患原因となる遺伝子発現機構の異常が多数報告されているが、重要なメカニズムであるほど、それらの直接的な低分子化合物による制御には弊害も大きい。我々は、変異によりスプライシング機構に異常を来した細胞が脆弱となる化合物処理を探索し、より温和な条件で疾患原因となる異常細胞を排除する手法の開発を目指している。この目的のためにいくつかのユニークな活性を示す化合物の作用機序の検討を行い、これまでに知られていないタイプの作用も明らかになりつつある。これは低分子化合物の新規な利用方法にもつながるもので、スプライシング異常にとどまらないインパクトをもたらすことが期待される。