Development of Gene Delivery Method to Control of Autophagy mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Hidesato  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 招へい教授 (20370132)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子導入 / 核酸医薬 / ウイルスベクター / オートファジー / アデノウィルス / 核酸導入 / ウイルス感染 / 化合物スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞は細胞外からの様々な分子の侵入を即座に検知し,排除するために選択的オートファジー機構を使用する。この機構は,外来異物だけでなく核酸の導入に対しても働くため,核酸導入が必要な場面で大きな障害となる。本研究では外来核酸のオートファジーによる分解に重要な役割を持つオートファジーレセプターp62に着目し,p62の機能を阻害し核酸導入効率を上昇させる低分子化合物のスクリーニングを行う。同定された化合物のp62に対する作用点を明らかにし,p62による核酸排除機構の解明を行うと共に,その効果をゲノム編集技術やマウス生体内への遺伝子導入において検討し,新規遺伝子導入促進試薬としての応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy plays an important role in the defense against pathogen infection. Since most pathogens possess DNA or RNA, this system may play a role in the removal of foreign nucleic acids. The selective autophagy receptor p62 can rapidly degrade transfected nucleic acids and significantly inhibit gene delivery. High throughput screening of chemical compounds has shown that the inhibition of TBK1, which controls p62 activity, significantly increases gene transfection efficiency. In addition, these inhibitors can also enhance adenovirus infection. It was also found that adenoviral proteins form the complex that inhibits p62. These research results are expected to contribute not only to nucleic acid delivery, but also to medical applications using viral vectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、遺伝子導入やウイルス感染などの分野で大きな社会的な意義を持っている。 遺伝子導入においては、p62が細胞内で核酸の分解を促進することに着目し、p62の機能抑制による遺伝子導入効率の促進は、新たな遺伝子治療法の開発につながることが予測される。また世界中で問題となったCOVID-19パンデミックにおいて、ワクチンの開発は極めて重要な課題であり、そのなかで本研究は、アデノウイルス感染制御剤を可能とすることで危険性の少ないアデノウイルスベクターを用いたワクチンの基盤技術を提供することが期待される。