Analysis of bifunctional enzyme sEH in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Oguro Ami  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 特定准教授 (20634497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 岳  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 教授 (30192397)
石原 康宏  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 准教授 (80435073)
今岡 進  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (60145795)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエポキシド加水分解酵素 / 長鎖不飽和脂肪酸 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / 脱リン酸化活性 / リゾホスファチジン酸 / チトクロームP450 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 可用性エポキシド加水分解酵素 / DHAジオール / 可溶性エポキシド加水分解酵素 / パーキンソン病 / 酸化ストレス / DHA / アラキドン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
可溶性エポキシド加水分解酵素EH(sEH)は、生体内の生理活性物質であるアラキドン酸やDHAのエポキシ体を加水分解する一方、この活性を有するドメインとは別のドメインに、リゾホスファチジン酸(LPA)の脱リン酸化活性を持つことを見出している。
本研究では、sEHの二つの活性が脳内でこれらの生理活性脂質をどのように制御しているのか、さらにそれらが脳の高次機能に与える影響とその作用機序を明らかにする。本研究により将来的にそれぞれの活性を制御することにより長鎖不飽和脂肪酸由来の生理活性脂質の活性制御を介して、脳疾患に伴う脳機能低下の予防や改善に繋がることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soluble epoxide hydrolyzing enzyme (sEH) is an enzyme which has dual activities of epoxide hydrolase and phosphatase. In this study, we found that docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) diol (19,20-DHDP), which is generated by sEH from DHA epoxide, is present in the brain and is significantly increased by DHA intake in mice. We also found that 19,20-DHDP has neuroprotective effects. On the other hand, we generated mice deficient in sEH phosphatase activity and revealed a phenotype of behavioral abnormalities, as well as changes in lipid metabolism and gene expression in the brain. Thus, these results suggest that the phosphatase activity of sEH is also involved in the regulation of brain function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで成獣においては、脳におけるDHA摂取効果が見られるにも関わらず、脳内のDHA量は変化しないことが知られていた。本研究では、DHA量は変化せず、DHAのsEHによる代謝物であるDHAジオール体がDHA摂取により脳で増加することを見出し、代謝物の脳における重要性を示した。また妊娠マウスのDHA摂取は、代謝物の生成を介して胎児脳神経のメチル水銀毒性を軽減できることを明らかにした。従って、DHAやその代謝物を妊婦が補給することは、メチル水銀による胎児の脳発達異常を軽減できる可能性を示した。一方で、また機能が不明であったsEHの脱リン酸化活性が、脂質代謝を介して脳機能を制御することを見出した。