Elucidation of cellular stress regulation through phospho-signals linking in and out of mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kohsuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (10313230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷村 進  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (90343342)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ストレス応答 / タンパク質リン酸化 / プロテインホスファターゼ / シグナル伝達 / リン酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞傷害性ストレスにさらされた細胞では、ミトコンドリアはATP産生によって細胞の生存を支える通常の機能を失い、逆に細胞死へのシグナルを積極的に発信する。よって、ミトコンドリアの機能低下の程度を的確に感知し、それに見合った適切な情報をミトコンドリア内外の分子や他の細胞小器官に伝える必要がある。我々は、その機構を担う分子としてミトコンドリア局在プロテインホスファターゼPGAM5に着目し、ミトコンドリアのストレス感知機構、ミトコンドリア内外をつなぐタンパク質リン酸化によるシグナル伝達機構、さらにはそれらをベースとした細胞の新たなストレス応答制御機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria are vulnerable to various cytotoxic stressors and easily lose their functions. To maintain normal cellular functions even under such conditions, it is crucial that cells equip mechanisms inducing appropriate overall cellular response to mitochondrial dysfunctions. In this research, we have found that PGAM5, a protein phosphatase that exists in mitochondria, escapes from mitochondria upon their damages. We have further shown that a fraction of PGAM5 escaped from mitochondria translocates to the nucleus where PGAM5 regulates various molecules regulating RNA metabolism through direct dephosphorylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞傷害性ストレスにさらされた細胞では、ミトコンドリアはATP産生によって細胞の生存を支える通常の機能を失い、逆に細胞死へのシグナルを積極的に発信する。そのため、ミトコンドリアの機能低下の程度を的確に感知し、それに見合った適切な情報をミトコンドリア内外の分子や他のオルガネラに伝える必要がある。その機構の一端を明らかにした本研究の成果は、ミトコンドリアの機能不全に起因する様々の疾患の発症メカニズムや病態の理解につながるものと期待される。