Elucidation of pathogenesis of chronic myeloproliferative neoplasms via erythropoietin receptor-binding molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tago Megumi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (30445192)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性骨髄増殖性腫瘍 (MPN) / JAK2V617F変異体 / エリスロポエチン受容体 (EpoR) / STAT5 / CIS / DDX5 / トロンボポエチン受容体 (TpoR) / G-CSF受容体 (G-CSFR) / Rras2 / Pim1 / Pim2
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性骨髄増殖性腫瘍 (MPN) の原因であるチロシンキナーゼJAK2変異体のEpoRを介した発がんシグナルを分子レベルで理解することにより、MPNの発症機序を理解することをめざす。これまでに申請者らは、JAK2変異体が、エリスロポエチン受容体 (EpoR) の3か所のチロシン残基 (Y343, Y460, Y464) のリン酸化を介して、細胞の形質転換や腫瘍形成を誘導することを見出している。本研究では、EpoRの結合分子を同定し、各EpoR結合分子の役割を解析することにより、JAK2変異体の下流で、リン酸化EpoRを基軸として形成される発がんシグナルの実体を解明することをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A tyrosine kinase JAK2 mutant (V617F) is the causative gene product of chronic myeloproliferative neoplasia. In this study, we identified CIS as a binding molecule with erythropoietin receptor (EpoR) through the phosphorylation sites of EpoR, which are essential for the transforming ability of the JAK2V617F mutant. We also found that JAK2V617F mutant induces expression of DDX5 via EpoR-STAT5. We demonstrated that CIS functions as an oncogenic suppressor by inhibiting JAK2V617F mutant-induced ERK activation, while DDX5 functions as an oncogenic factor by inducing JAK2V617F mutant-induced mTOR activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、JAK2阻害剤Ruxolitinibが慢性骨髄増殖性腫瘍の治療薬として用いられているが、治療効果の低さが問題となっている。本研究により、慢性骨髄増殖性腫瘍におけるCISやDDX5を介した発がん制御機構を解明したことにより、新たな治療標的分子が同定された。よって、本研究成果は慢性骨髄増殖性腫瘍の治療薬開発の一助となると期待される。
また、JAK2V617F変異体は、EpoRを足場タンパク質として、発がん誘導に対して、正にも負にも機能する多様なシグナル経路の活性化を誘導することを見出した。本研究により、複雑なJAK2V617F変異体の発がん誘導機構の一端が解明された。