The possibility of cancer therapy targeting to cellular iron metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Masaki  東海大学, 健康学部, 准教授 (10554818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平林 健一  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (60514388)
服部 鮎奈  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (60820420)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / 鉄代謝 / 抗がん剤 / シスプラチン / IRP2
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は細胞内鉄代謝制御系を標的とした副作用の少ない新規抗がん剤の開発を最終的な目標として実施する。この副作用の少ない抗がん剤の開発は、より良い医療の実現のために必須の課題となっている。申請者は近年、抗がん剤であるシスプラチンによるがんの細胞死が、DNAへの結合による複製阻害とは独立して、細胞内の鉄の欠乏によっても誘導されること明らかした。そこで本課題では、これらの結果をもとに研究をさらに発展させ、鉄欠乏によるがん細胞死の分子メカニズムの解明を行い、細胞内鉄代謝制御系を標的とした副作用の少ない実用可能ながん治療法の確立および新規抗がん剤の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron is an essential mineral for maintaining cellular and organismal homeostasis, including cell division and energy production. Recently, we have elucidated that cancer cell death induced by the chemotherapeutic agent cisplatin is also triggered by intracellular iron depletion, independently of its inhibition of DNA replication through DNA binding. Therefore, based on these findings, this project aims to further advance the research by elucidating the molecular mechanisms of cancer cell death induced by iron deficiency. Additionally, the project seeks to establish a practicable and low-side-effect cancer therapy targeting intracellular iron metabolism regulation systems and to lay the groundwork for the development of novel anticancer drugs. The analysis revealed a significant correlation between IRP2 protein levels and patient survival rates in pancreatic cancer, indicating that IRP2 could be a potential target for cancer therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄の欠乏は、貧血をはじめとする栄養障害の原因となる一方で、過剰な鉄は成長因子シグナルの活性化やDNAの酸化傷害を引き起こす活性酸素(ヒドロキシラジカル)の産生原因となり、発がんやがんの悪性化につながる。そのため申請者は、このリスクファクターとなりえる過剰な鉄を標的として、がん治療へ応用することを目標とした。本研究において、鉄の代謝とがん細胞の生存および増殖との関係を分子レベルで解明することで、鉄に関連する新しい医療技術の実用化に貢献できると考えている。