Characterization of cancer cells highly sensitive to the natural compound AusD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Sadaie Mahito  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 准教授 (70415173)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsaustocystin D / シトクロムP450 / 細胞毒性 / プロドラッグ / 骨肉腫 / がん / 天然化合物 / クロマチン / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
カビ由来の天然化合物AusDは,正常細胞への毒性は低く一部のがん細胞に選択的な毒性を示すため,個別化医療に利用できる新規抗がん薬の種となる可能性があるが,AusDに高感受性を示すがんに共通する性質はわかっていない。本研究ではがん細胞のAusD高感受性を決定づける遺伝的背景や遺伝子発現の特徴を見出し,AusDによる細胞増殖抑制の分子機序を明らかにすることを目的とする。本計画ではAusD高感受性の決定に関わる遺伝子を同定し,AusDの細胞増殖抑制の分子機序を調べる。本研究の成果により新しい治療対象を有する抗がん薬としてAusDを提案できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Austocystin D (AD) is a natural compound that causes cytochrome P450 (CYP) monooxygenase-dependent DNA damage and growth inhibition in some cancer cell lines. Cells highly sensitive to this compound tend to express high levels of CYP2J2, but it is not clear whether CYP2J2 is required for the cytotoxicity of this compound. In the present study, we showed that knockdown and overexpression of CYP2J2 alleviated and enhanced both AD sensitivity and DNA damage induction, respectively. Overexpression of CYP2J2, which lacks enzymatic activity, did not increase susceptibility to AD. Screening for genes involved in AD cytotoxicity identified those involved in CYPs activation. These results indicate that CYP2J2 and its enzymatic activity are required for AD cytotoxicity. AD metabolism by CYP2J2 may confer the cytotoxicity. AD could be used as a cytotoxic prodrug for cancer therapy, and the high CYP2J2 expression level possibly be used as a biomarker for cells in which this compound is effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果は、CYP2J2とその酵素活性がaustocystin Dの細胞毒性に必要であることを示している。先行研究で得られた知見と総合すると、CYP2J2によるaustocystin Dの代謝がこの細胞毒性をもたらすと考えられる。Austocystin Dは、がん治療のためのプロドラッグとして利用できる可能性があり、CYP2J2発現レベルの高さは、この化合物が効果を発揮できる細胞のバイオマーカーとして使用される可能性がある。