Elucidation of ependymoma pathogenesis mechanism and search for therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Ohata Shinya  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00442939)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords上衣腫 / 細胞内局在制御 / 創薬 / 腫瘍 / 脳 / ノックアウトマウス / ドラッグスクリーニング / 遺伝子発現制御 / C11orf95 / RelA / ZFTA / 希少疾患 / NF-kB
Outline of Research at the Start
脳腫瘍の一種である上衣腫は、化学療法や放射線治療法に耐性で外科手術も困難なことから、発祥機構を解明し、新たな治療標的を探索することが求められている。本申請課題では、上衣腫形成の分子機構理解と、原因となる変異遺伝子の機能・発現阻害に向けた創薬標的部位の探索によって、革新的上衣腫 治療法開発に資することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some ependymomas, a type of brain tumor, are a rare pediatric disease with a poor prognosis, resistant to chemotherapy and radiotherapy methods, and difficult to treat surgically. In one of the poorer prognosis subclasses of ependymomas, a protein involved in carcinogenesis has been reported to be hyper-activated by fusion with other proteins, leading to ependymoma. In this research project, we sought to elucidate the molecular mechanism by which this fusion protein is over-activated and to explore which parts of the fusion protein could be targeted for therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上衣腫は治療が困難であることから、その発症機序の解明による治療標的の探索が求められていました。本研究によって、上衣腫の中で予後の悪いサブクラスの一つの原因となる融合タンパク質が過剰に活性化し、上衣腫を発症させる分子機構の一端が明らかになりました。今回の研究では、上衣腫原因融合タンパク質の活性化に関わる分子を同定し、両者の相互作用機序を明らかにしたことから、今後はこの部分を標的として上衣腫治療薬を開発できることが期待できます。