Study of the health effects of long-term iron use with a focus on impaired blood cell differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2022)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Kyoko  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 研究協力員 (20299605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 真弓  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40457601)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鉄剤 / 貧血 / 鉄過剰 / 血球細胞分化 / 造血障害
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄剤等での過剰な鉄摂取は造血障害をひき起こすが、そのメカニズムの全容は未解明である。
申請者の予備的実験から、鉄過剰状態では CD71を介して血球前駆細胞に異常に強い鉄シグナルが入り、各種分化細胞の産生が障害される可能性が見出された。
妊婦には貧血対策で鉄剤の服用者が多いが、鉄過剰の副作用は注視されておらず、好中球や血小板の産生不全が見逃されると、妊産婦死亡原因の約30%を占める細菌感染や分娩時の大量出血の発生要因になり得る。
本課題では「鉄過剰は血球前駆細胞の障害の原因となる」ことを検証し、その発生機序を解明すると共に、鉄剤過剰使用による造血不全の発生リスクを、妊産婦に注目して評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous studies, we observed that various hematopoietic cells transiently express transferrin receptors in their progenitor cells early in the differentiation process. Therefore, excess of its ligand, iron, may lead to signal overload and prevent the normal differentiation of blood progenitor cells.
We investigated whether there is a relationship between the duration of iron use and the development of differentiation defects in pregnant women. It was found that the long-term iron use group tended to have lower platelet counts than the other groups, moreover, anemia showed no tendency to improve. This suggests that long-term iron use may be impairing megakaryocyte differentiation and maturation, and that anemia may persist in some groups for reasons other than insufficient iron supply.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模アンケート調査より、妊婦は鉄剤処方される割合が42%と非常に高いことが明らかとなり、長期間の鉄剤摂取に健康リスクがあるか否か、科学的に検証することの社会的意義は大きい。今回の結果は血小板減少のリスクを示唆し、血液検査値の把握が重要であると考えられた。
ただし予想外に、長期使用群に分類された妊婦は0.2%未満とごくわずかで、処方箋通りに服用されていない例が大半を占めていることが明らかとなった。この事実を医療者が把握していないことに対する警鐘を鳴らすことも、適切な医療行為の推進のためには重要であると考えられた。