Molecular mechanisms of the development of intractable dermatitis caused by abnormal enzymatic activity of calpain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HATA Shoji  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基礎医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (10392375)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカルパイン / 乾癬 / 皮膚炎 / 皮膚
Outline of Research at the Start
乾癬は代表的な難治性皮膚炎であり、発症に至るメカニズムは不明な点が多い。近年の効果的な薬剤の登場により症状のコントロールが可能になってきたものの、さらなる治療法の開発が望まれている。
研究代表者は、乾癬の新たな発症メカニズムとして、細胞内タンパク質分解酵素・カルパインの一種であるCAPN12の異常な活性化を見出した。すなわちCAPN12活性の抑制は有望な治療法になることが考えられた。本研究では、マウス皮膚と培養細胞を用いた組織学的・生化学的解析を通じてCAPN12の異常な活性化によって乾癬発症に至るメカニズムを解明し、CAPN12阻害薬開発へ向けた基礎的知見を集積する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The epidermis, located at the outermost layer of the skin, is largely composed of keratinocytes, and serves as a biological barrier. Psoriasis is a intractable inflammatory disease characterized by hyperproliferation of keratinocytes. However, the underlying mechanisms remain poorly understood. This research revealed the involvement of CAPN12, a member of intracellular Ca2+-dependent protease (calpain) family, in the development of psoriasis. Further analysis suggested that CAPN12 regulates the differentiation of keratinolytes, and that upregulation of CAPN12 contributes to the development of psoriasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾癬は難治性の皮膚炎で、発症のメカニズムは十分に解明されていない。本研究では、乾癬の発症に、細胞内カルシウム依存性プロテアーゼであるカルパイン12(CAPN12)が関与することを見出し、マウスでCAPN12の働きを抑えると症状を抑制できることを示した。CAPN12がどのように乾癬発症に作用するのかを今後明確にすることで、CAPN12を標的とした新規治療法開発に繋がる可能性がある。