Uncovering a novel function of lysophospholipids through MS imaging technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kano Kuniyuki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (50636404)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords質量分析イメージング / リゾリン脂質 / リン脂質代謝 / MSイメージング / 誘導体化 / イメージングMS
Outline of Research at the Start
リゾホスファチジン酸やリゾホスファチジルセリンといったリゾリン脂質は、プロスタグランジンに次ぐ、次世代の脂質メディエーターとして着目されている。これらのリゾリン脂質はある特定の状況下において、局所的に産生され、近傍の受容体に認識されると想定されているが、それを実際に捉える研究はほとんどなされていない。そこで本研究では、これまで申請者が発達させてきたイメージング質量分析技術により、特定のリゾリン脂質が、いつ・どこで産生されるのかといった時空間的情報を得ることで、リゾリン脂質の新たな生理機能の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the development of a highly sensitive mass spectrometry imaging method to visualize trace amounts of bioactive lysophospholipids. In addition, we aimed to analyze local fluctuations of lysophospholipids and elucidate their physiopathological functions. To achieve these goals, we successfully developed a novel mass spectrometry imaging method using Phos-tag derivatization. This technique enabled the visualization of trace amounts of lysophospholipids, including LPA and S1P. Using these mass spectrometry imaging methods, we further investigated the localization of lysophospholipids and revealed the LPA2-dependent suppression mechanism of sperm apoptosis as well as the LPA supply mechanism in hair follicle formation. In addition, we performed an in-depth analysis of various mouse models to investigate the accumulation of lysophospholipids under specific pathological conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、生理活性リゾリン脂質(LPAおよびS1P)の局在が明確に可視化することが可能になったことで、これらの生理病理機能を解明するための基礎研究が加速することが期待される。また今後、本技術を様々なヒト病理検体に適用し、特定の病態におけるリゾリン脂質の局在変動を解明できれば、創薬やバイオマーカー探索に貢献できることが期待される。