| Project/Area Number |
20K07051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Takao Kohno 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 准教授 (70581742)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 樹状突起 / 大脳皮質 / リーリン / ニューロピリン1 / モータータンパク質 / タンパク質 / 脳 / 神経細胞 / 海馬 / 近接依存性ビオチン標識法 / Neuropilin-1 / VLDLR |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
リーリンは脳の形成に必須なタンパク質であり、その機能低下は様々な精神疾患の発症に寄与する。しかし、リーリンの機能には不明な点が多く、「リーリンが、いつ、どこで、どの細胞に作用し、何をするのか」という課題は解決されていない。本研究では、申請者がこれまでに見出した新規リーリン結合分子に着目し、時空間的なリーリンの作用機序、およびその意義を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reelin is a secreted protein that regulates neuronal migration and morphology, and plays an essential role in cortical formation. Recently, the hypofunction of Reelin has been implicated in the pathogenesis of neuropsychiatric disorders. However, when, where, and what Reelin regulates remain unclear. Here, we tried to elucidate the importance and significance of the spatio-temporal Reelin functions in the cerebral cortex. We found that the novel Reelin receptor Nrp1 regulates dendrite development in superficial neocortical neurons, that Reelin signaling via cofilin controls the positioning of late-born hippocampal neurons, and that local administration of Reelin protein in the postnatal brain can partially rescue the motor abnormalities caused by Reelin deficiency.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大脳皮質の正常な形成は脳機能に必須であり、その破綻は精神神経疾患の発症にかかわると考えられている。しかし、大脳皮質形成のメカニズムの詳細は未解明である。本研究では、特定の神経細胞の突起形成や配置を制御する、リーリンの新規作用を明らかにした。また、リーリンタンパク質の脳への局所投与が、脳機能異常の一部を回復することもわかった。これらは、脳が正常に形作られるメカニズム、ひいては脳構造異常を伴う病態の理解やその新規治療法に貢献するものと考える。